Jump to content


Click here to lend your support to: Traq and make a donation at pledgie.com !
Photo

SVN probs


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 hyperclock

hyperclock

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 November 2011 - 09:41 AM

Hi, I just setup a debian server about 3 days ago. When I goto http://projects.dynaliant.com/svn
i can see the repo.

When I do this using traq, I get a blank page. I have read through the forums and treied what was written. I also have a repo setup outside of my server, but that doesn't work as well.

I've spent about 8 hours trying to get svn to work, this is (was) the main reason for me to install traq.

I'm using 2.3
  • ChesterMi and Patricksr like this

#2 Jack

Jack

    Project Founder

  • Administrators
  • 673 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 22 November 2011 - 09:46 AM

What error(s) are you receiving when trying to access the source page for the project?

Make sure that PHP has permission to run commands via the proc_open function and that subversion is accessible to the command line.

#3 hyperclock

hyperclock

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 November 2011 - 11:06 AM

What error(s) are you receiving when trying to access the source page for the project?

Make sure that PHP has permission to run commands via the proc_open function and that subversion is accessible to the command line.


I couldn't find "proc_open" in php.ini -- where do i go to check that. subversion is accessible on cli.

I setup svn & trac using a script that I wrote a while back, I use AuthType Basic and a htpasswd file for authenticating - could this cuase the problem?

Also what I don't understand is that even using an external server (xp-dev) it also shows a blank page.


#4 Jack

Jack

    Project Founder

  • Administrators
  • 673 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 22 November 2011 - 11:52 AM

Try with a repository hosted somewhere else, like a Google code project.

#5 hyperclock

hyperclock

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 November 2011 - 12:46 PM

Try with a repository hosted somewhere else, like a Google code project.


I've got serveral projects scattered accross the net, including some at google. Those don't seem to work either.

I've also checked my installtion and everything seems to be ok. I use Debian for everything even at home since 2005 so I don't think (although it's possable) that I missed something during the install.

If I don't get this to work latest at 6pm (german time) then I'll reinstall the server and try again....



#6 Jack

Jack

    Project Founder

  • Administrators
  • 673 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 22 November 2011 - 01:32 PM

Try running this command and see what happens:

svn ls --xml http://path.to/repository --username your_username --password your_password --non-interactive

This is the command that the subversion library uses to fetch the repository list.

#7 hyperclock

hyperclock

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 November 2011 - 02:05 PM

Try running this command and see what happens:

svn ls --xml http://path.to/repository --username your_username --password your_password --non-interactive

This is the command that the subversion library uses to fetch the repository list.


I treied to do that with different 'paths' here's the the error mgs.

svn: OPTIONS von �http://home/svn/ispc_plug�: Could not resolve hostname `home': Host not found (http://home)

svn: OPTIONS von �http://projects.dynaliant.com/svn/ispc_plug�: Could not resolve hostname `projects.dynaliant.com': Host not found (http://projects.dynaliant.com)



path="http://cp.dynaliant.com/svn/ispc_plug">
svn: Could not open the requested SVN filesystem

the real path is /home/svn/PROJECT_NAME

I use ISPconfig for setting up the hosting part - all the hosts resolv and going to http://projects.dyna.../svn/ispc-plug/ also resolves asking for a login.

#8 Jack

Jack

    Project Founder

  • Administrators
  • 673 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 22 November 2011 - 03:52 PM

Something may be wrong with the resolver if it's saying it can't resolve the hostname. Not sure how to fix it, I've never had this issue with my servers.

Try taking a look on Google for some fixes with resolver configuration.

#9 hyperclock

hyperclock

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 November 2011 - 04:01 PM

I'm going to setup the server again and try the SVN stuff again without installing ISPconfig. Maybe the control panel blocked something.

I'll post back as soon as I get this working.
On my local server without a panel and no changes in the configs, the command from above works fine.

That's why I think it's a cp problem. I may also check at the ISPconfig site, they have some info on setting up svn with the panel.

-- By trhe way NICE Job with TRAQ. :cool:(and the support)

#10 Jack

Jack

    Project Founder

  • Administrators
  • 673 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 22 November 2011 - 04:08 PM

Just remembered, when I had a CPanel server the resolver had to be setup with certain IP addresses, not sure if it's the same with the way you're setting up yours but this info may help.


-- By trhe way NICE Job with TRAQ. :cool:(and the support)


Thank you :)

#11 hyperclock

hyperclock

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 23 November 2011 - 12:40 PM

Hi, I've setup the server 3 times since last night. I used ISPconfig3 on the first 2 setups but didn't get any further.
As far as ISPconfig2 - well internally I still have a problem seeing my svn. I guess that has to do with some settings I've made. I'll investigate this and let you know if I find a soulution.

The external links to a project site work very well.

Anyway thanks for the help.

ps- at least I was able to see what
svn ls --xml http://path.to/repository --username your_username --password your_password --non-interactive
is supossed to look like.

#12 hyperclock

hyperclock

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 23 November 2011 - 01:59 PM

Found the ANSWER to the Problem.

The server is setup to be a hosting server, so I had the server name (and IP) for the control panel in /etc/hosts file.

Adding the server serving the "SVN" to this file solved the problem.:D

Very happy now. And I hope this helps others.

BTW- The server is a Debian server. So the "hosts" file may be somewhere else on your system.

Jack -- thanks for a nice peace of work !!!


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users